Skip to main content

Quick Guide to AAOP Mobile App & Game Center

 

 

ADVANCE REGISTRATION FOR AAOP 2016 IS NOW CLOSED

You may register onsite at the Disney Contemporary Conference Center.
Onsite registration will open at 1:00 PM on Wednesday, April 13, 2016.

 

Register Information for AAOP 2016

Select this link for registration details and to register online
 
 
 
  
All 4 of the hotels booked for space by AAOP are now sold out. 
 Select this link to access the Disney's custom AAOP attendee website where you can: make your hotel reservations, purchase discounted theme park tickets, access "My Disney Experience" and download the Disney mobile app, select Fast Pass attractions, make dining reservations at over 40 restaurants, book your tee time, purchase entertainment tickets to shows at  Cirque du Soleil, the House of Blues, Pardiso 37 etc.
 
Download the AAOP 2016 Registration Brochure

 

Select the image above to download the AAOP 2016 Registration Brochure

 

Learning Objectives:

  • Learn about the concepts surrounding convergence in the trigeminal nerve system.

  • Become informed about the most recent advances in headache medicine.

  • Understand concepts in TMD Diagnosis and Management.

  • Become more familiar with the trigeminal system through a dissection course.

  • Understand diagnosis and management of trigeminal nerve injuries.

  • Appreciate Orofacial pain/Headache from an ENT perspective.

  • Become informed about risk stratification for opioids and other medications used in orofacial pain.

  • Learn about the clinical applicability of the OPPERA study.

  • Understand the relationship between pain and exercise through current research in physical therapy.

  • Explore the role of the dentist in sleep medicine and the interaction between sleep and orofacial pain.

  • Explore the use of ultrasound in orofacial pain.

  • Gain a better understanding of the utility of imaging in orofacial pain

 
 
 

PROGRAM OVERVIEW

AAOP 2016

Convergence in the Trigeminal System: The Science and Clinical Application in Orofacial Pain

 

Pre-Conference Workshops – (Additional Registration Required)

Thursday, April 14, 2016

9:00 AM-4:00 PM

I.  Update on Headache Medicine-Headache Cooperative of New England - Alan M. Rapoport, MD; Brian McGeeney, MD, MPH; Herbert G. Markley, MD, FAAN, FAHS; Thomas N. Ward, MD; Morris Levin, MD

II.  Effective Diagnosis and Management of TMD - Edward Wright, DDS        

III. Physical Therapy for Chronic Orofacial Pain Management and Upper Cervical Spine Evaluation and Treatment - Kathleen A. Sluka PT, PhD, FAPTA; Michael Karegeannes PT, MHSc, LAT, MTC, CFC, CCTT, CMTPT 

IV. Head and Neck Anatomy:  Clinical Application with Dissection - Ronald Auvenshine, DDS, PhD; Dale Ehrlich, DDS ; Nathan Pettit, DMD, MSD

 

AAOP Committee Meetings

AAOP Council Meeting                                                                  

 

MAIN PROGRAM

Friday, April 15, 2016

7:10– 8:10 am

Breakfast sessions – (Additional Registration Required)

Breakfast Session 1     Does Snoring Create Serious Medical Risks -  Elmer Villalon, DMD

Breakfast Session 2    When Sleep Apnea is Not Apnea…Other Disorders - Dennis Bailey, DDS

 

7:30-8:00 am                         

Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors                                              

 

8:00-5:00 pm

Dental Assistants & Auxiliary Program                                                    

Catalina S. Morarasu, DDS, PhD, MS – Lead Instructor

 

8:10-8:15 am

Welcome Remarks

Steven Bender, DDS, AAOP President; Robert Mier, DDS, MS, 2016 Program Co-Chair, Donald “Brad” Rindal, DDS                                                                           

 

8:15-8:30 am

Presentation of New Fellows & Introduction of New Members – Catalina Morarasu, DDS, PhD, MS, AAOP Membership Chair                              

 

PLENARY SESSIONS:                  

8:30-9:15 am

Keynote presentation: Orofacial pain: Where We Started, Where We Are, Where We Are Going - Jim Fricton, DDS, MS      

                                                         

9:15-10:00am

What’s in the Pipeline in Headache- Alan Rapoport, MD 

 

10:00-10:30 Break with Exhibitors & Posters

 

10:30-11:15 am

Headache Update and ICHD- Morris Levin, MD

 

11:15 am-12:00 pm

Trigeminal Nerve Injuries –Tara Renton, BDS, PhD

 

12:00-12:15 pm

Panel Discussion

 

12:15-1:45 pm

Lunch on Your Own 

or;                                           

Lunch & Learn 1 - (Additional Registration Required)

Psychological Assessment for Orofacial Pain Patients- Ronald J. Kulich, PhD

or

Lunch & Learn 2

Accupuncture and Myofascial Pain Assessment- Greg Goddard, DDS, MS

 

Residents & Recent Grads Luncheon                                            

 

1:45 – 2:30

The Physiological Basis of the Jaw-Neck Pain Association - Egilius Spierings, MD, PhD

 

2:30-3:15 pm

Complementary Medicine in Headache and Facial Pain – Brian McGeeney, MD, MPH                                   

 

3:15-3:45 pm

Break with Exhibitors & Posters                               

 

3:45-4:30 pm

Risk Stratification for Opioids and Drugs  in Orofacial Pain-  Ronald Kulich, PhD

 

4:30--4:45 pm

Panel Discussion                                            

 

4:45 -5:45 pm

AAOP General Membership Meeting                                   

 

5:45-6:00 pm

New Members and Fellow Orientation                                                                     

 

6:00-9:00 pm

Presidents Reception

 

Saturday, April 16, 2016

7:10-8:10 am

Breakfast Sessions – (Additional Registration Required)

Breakfast Session 3 – Imaging Strategies For The Study of TMD and OFP- Ghabi Kaspo, DDS                                                                     

Breakfast Session 4 – Review on Sleep Bruxism - Gary Klasser, DMD

 

7:30-8:00 am                                                                         

Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors & Posters

 

8:00-5:00 pm

Dental Assistants & Auxiliary Program                                                    

Catalina S. Morarasu, DDS, PhD, MS – Lead Instructor

 

8:00-8:30 am

Welcome Remarks and Awards                                                                 

 

8:30-9:15 am

TMD